Is McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Scottish Stovies 340g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- milk
- beef fat
- lactose
- minced beef
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Potatoes (67%), Minced Beef (16%), Onion (15%), Beef Fat, Salt, Tomato Puree, Malted Barley Extract, Lactose (Milk), Yeast Extract, Flavouring (Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Thermal Process Flavouring), Pepper Extract, Onion Powder, Beef Extract, Onion Extract, Water
Check McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Scottish Stovies 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Scottish Stovies 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Savour Bakes Scottish Cracked Black Pepper Oatcakes
M&S Scottish Tataki Style Seared Salmond With A Ponzu Dip
Shore The Scottish Seaweed Co. Lightly Salted Seaweed Chips
Simon Howie The Scottish Butcher Sweetcure Back Bacon 8 Rashers 220g
Sainsbury's Steamed ASC Scottish Salmon Portions x2 180g (Ready to eat)
Where to buy
McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Scottish Stovies 340g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


