Is McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Scottish Stovies 340g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef fat
- beef extract
- minced beef
beef fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Potatoes (67%), Minced Beef (16%), Onion (15%), Beef Fat, Salt, Tomato Puree, Malted Barley Extract, Lactose (Milk), Yeast Extract, Flavouring (Salt, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Thermal Process Flavouring), Pepper Extract, Onion Powder, Beef Extract, Onion Extract, Water
Check McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Scottish Stovies 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Scottish Stovies 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Echo Falls Atlantic Salmon, Smoked Scottish, Traditional
Sainsbury's Hebridean Kiln Dried Thick Sliced ASC Scottish Smoked Salmon, Taste the Difference 100g (Ready to Eat)
Ducktrap River of Maine Scottish Style Spruce Point Smoked Atlantic Salmon
Mackays Scottish Raspberry Preserve 340G
Double Smoked Scottish Atlantic Salmon
Where to buy
McIntosh of Strathmore of Strathmore Scottish Stovies 340g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


