Is McKenzie Country Classics Natural Casing Franks, 40 Oz., 20 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- contains 2% or less of salt, potassium lactate, flavorings
- flavorings
contains 2% or less of salt, potassium lactate, flavorings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef And Pork, Water, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Potassium Lactate, Flavorings (Including Extractives Of Paprika), Dextrose, Sodium Diacetate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Sodium Nitrate, In A Natural Lamb Casing
Check McKenzie Country Classics Natural Casing Franks, 40 Oz., 20 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McKenzie Country Classics Natural Casing Franks, 40 Oz., 20 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Turkey Franks Hot Dogs, Refrigerated, 16 oz, 10 Count
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Jones Dairy Farm Sausage All Natural Golden Brown Turkey Links 10 Count - 5 Oz
Ball Park Smoked White Bunsize Length Meat Turkey Franks, 14 Oz., 8 Count
Where to buy
McKenzie Country Classics Natural Casing Franks, 40 Oz., 20 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


