Is Mckenzies Butter Biscuit 150g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lard
  • e471
  • calcium carbonate

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatflour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier Distilled Monoglceride (E471), Colours: Circumin, (E100), Anatto (E160b), Lard, Sugar, Salt, Raising Agents-Diphosphates (E450), Sodium Bicarbonate (E500), Ammonium Bicarbonate (E503), Colour-Safflower

Check Mckenzies Butter Biscuit 150g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast