Is McKenzie's Ready To Bake Cookies Choc Chip 10 pack Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- 322
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (vitamin (folic acid)), margarine {vegetable oil, water, salt, emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy)), antioxidant (307b) (soy)}, sugar, dark chocolate chips (9.6%) (sugar, cocoa solids (cocoa mass, cocoa butter), emulsifier (322) (soy), flavour), brown sugar, water, raising agent (500).
Check McKenzie's Ready To Bake Cookies Choc Chip 10 pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McKenzie's Ready To Bake Cookies Choc Chip 10 pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


