Is McKenzie's Ready To Bake Cookies Choc Chip 10 pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 471
  • 322
  • margarine

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

322
margarine

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour (vitamin (folic acid)), margarine {vegetable oil, water, salt, emulsifiers (471, 322 (soy)), antioxidant (307b) (soy)}, sugar, dark chocolate chips (9.6%) (sugar, cocoa solids (cocoa mass, cocoa butter), emulsifier (322) (soy), flavour), brown sugar, water, raising agent (500).

Check McKenzie's Ready To Bake Cookies Choc Chip 10 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Vegan? McKenzie's Ready To Bake Cookies Choc Chip 10 pack | Spoonful