Is McKenzie's Soup Mix 500g Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Savory, well-seasoned profile with varied textures—soft rehydrated pieces and firmer chunks—provides a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick soup base, in casseroles, or to stretch meals; reviewers cite reliable convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning and variable chunk size when simmered briefly to rehydrate fully.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peas (Yellow Split Peas, Green Split Peas), Barley, Red Lentils

Check McKenzie's Soup Mix 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

McKenzie's Soup Mix 500g is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Soup · Dried

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavory
Texture
GranuleDry
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep