Is McKenzie's Soup Mix 500g Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, well-seasoned profile with varied textures—soft rehydrated pieces and firmer chunks—provides a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick soup base, in casseroles, or to stretch meals; reviewers cite reliable convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning and variable chunk size when simmered briefly to rehydrate fully.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, well-seasoned profile with varied textures—soft rehydrated pieces and firmer chunks—provides a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly used as a quick soup base, in casseroles, or to stretch meals; reviewers cite reliable convenience and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning and variable chunk size when simmered briefly to rehydrate fully.
Ingredients
Peas (Yellow Split Peas, Green Split Peas), Barley, Red Lentils
Check McKenzie's Soup Mix 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McKenzie's Soup Mix 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
McKenzie's Soup Mix 500g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Dried


