Is McSweeney's Original Pep'n Ched Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurizs milk
- milk
- cheddar cheese
pasteurizs milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pepperoni (pork, beef, water, salt, mustard, spices, dehydrated garlic, spice extract, sugars (dextrose), sodium erythorbate, sodium phosphate, sodium nitrite, smoke), Cheddar cheese (pasteurizs milk, bacterial culture, salt, microbial enzyme, natural colour [annatto]), Mustard, Milk
Check McSweeney's Original Pep'n Ched against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McSweeney's Original Pep'n Ched in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice, Stick


