Is McVitie's Signature Chocolate Truffle Bar 35g Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (43%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E442, E476), Salt, Flavouring], Cocoa and Hazelnut Flavoured Filling (40%) [Sugar, Palm Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (5%), Hazelnut Puree (4%), Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476, Lecithin), Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Flavourings], Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Salt, Flavourings (contains Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)
Check McVitie's Signature Chocolate Truffle Bar 35g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Signature Chocolate Truffle Bar 35g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


