No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is McVitie's Signature Chocolate Truffle Bar 35g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (43%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E442, E476), Salt, Flavouring], Cocoa and Hazelnut Flavoured Filling (40%) [Sugar, Palm Fat, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (5%), Hazelnut Puree (4%), Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476, Lecithin), Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Flavourings], Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Starch, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Skimmed Milk, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Salt, Flavourings (contains Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)

Check McVitie's Signature Chocolate Truffle Bar 35g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? McVitie's Signature Chocolate Truffle Bar 35g | Spoonful