Is Mcvities Biscuits Jaffa Cakes Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter oil
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Orange Flavoured Filling (37%) (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Orange Juice, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Food Acids (Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Natural Orange Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (19%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavouring ), Wheat Flour, Egg, Sugar, Dextrose , Biscuit Crumb (Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup), Humectant (Glycerol), Sunflower Oil, Baking Powder, Colour (Curcumin)
Check Mcvities Biscuits Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mcvities Biscuits Jaffa Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Where to buy
Mcvities Biscuits Jaffa Cakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


