Is Mcvities Blackcurrant Flavour Jaffa Cakes 10 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dextrose, Concentrated Orange Juice, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Humectant (Glycerine), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (Citric Acid), Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Vegetable Extract (Black Carrot), Natural Blackcurrant Flavouring with Other Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Colour (Curcumin), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Whole Egg, Dried Whole Egg, Dark Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)

Check Mcvities Blackcurrant Flavour Jaffa Cakes 10 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mcvities Blackcurrant Flavour Jaffa Cakes 10 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go