Is Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack ZEBRA cakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: soy flour, egg whites, whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey
contains 2% or less of each of the following: soy flour, egg whites, whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The Little Debbie Family Pack Zebra Cakes are a popular snack cake option. Each box contains 30 twin-wrapped yellow cakes, which are believed to come two to a pack. People praise the taste of these cakes, describing them as great. Additionally, the cakes are said to be available in a bulk package. These details make the Little Debbie Family Pack Zebra Cakes an enticing choice for snack lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil With Tbhq To Preserve Flavor, Dextrose, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soy Flour, Egg Whites, Whey (Milk), Emulsifiers (Mono-and Diglycerides, Sorbitan Monostearate, Soy Lecithin, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80), Leavening (Baking Soda, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Salt, Cocoa, Corn Starch, Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Colors (Titanium Dioxide, Turmeric, Annatto Extract), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potato Starch

Check Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack ZEBRA cakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Snack Cakes, Little Debbie Family Pack ZEBRA cakes is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastDessert