Is McVities Cafe Noir Biscuits Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, sugar, coffee glaze, sugar, colour (e150c), coffee powder , alpha-cyclodextrin, thickener (gum arabic), salt, flavourings), vegetable oils (palm, rapeseed), wheat starch, invert sugar syrup, salt, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate), disodium diphosphate, coffee powder, acidity regulator (lactic acid), flavouring
Check McVities Cafe Noir Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVities Cafe Noir Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
On The Border Mexican Grill & Cantina Cafe Style
Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz
Where to buy
McVities Cafe Noir Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


