Is McVitie's Caramel Digestive Biscuits 250g £2.25 Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- milk
- dried whey
- dried skimmed milk
- milk chocolate
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour (33%) (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Caramel (26%) [Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Humectant (Glycerine), Palm Oil, Salt, Emulsifier (E471)], Milk Chocolate (18%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour (7%), Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt
Check McVitie's Caramel Digestive Biscuits 250g £2.25 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Caramel Digestive Biscuits 250g £2.25 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating
Mcvitie's Hobnobs Rolled Oat And Whole Wheat Milk Chocolate Biscuits, 10.5 Oz
McVitie's Gluten Free Original Hobnobs Biscuits 150g
McVitie's Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Hobnobs Biscuits 150g
Hammond's Seaside Caramel Milk Chocolate Bar, 2.25 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


