Is McVitie's Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Hobnobs Biscuits 150g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

McVities Original Milk Chocolate Hobnobs Gluten Free are highly regarded by consumers for their delicious taste. These cookies strike a perfect balance, as they are not overly sweet. People appreciate the gluten-free option, which allows those with dietary restrictions to enjoy these treats. With a rich milk chocolate coating and the classic hobnob texture, these cookies are a favorite among many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Rolled Oats (31%), Milk Chocolate (25%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Gluten Free Wholegrain Oat Flour (13%), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt

Check McVitie's Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Hobnobs Biscuits 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

McVitie's Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Hobnobs Biscuits 150g is available at 4 retailers

AppyshopBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item