Is McVitie's Chocolate Digestive Mini Biscuits Multipack, 5 x 19g Snack Packs Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
- dried whey
- milk chocolate
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Milk Chocolate (27%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Skimmed Milk, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring], Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Maltodextrin, Salt
Check McVitie's Chocolate Digestive Mini Biscuits Multipack, 5 x 19g Snack Packs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Chocolate Digestive Mini Biscuits Multipack, 5 x 19g Snack Packs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
belVita Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
belVita Sandwich Dark Chocolate Creme Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (2 Sandwiches Per Pack)
Drizzilicious S'mores 10 Pack | Mini Snack Chocolate Rice Cakes | Air Popped Chia, Quinoa, Flax Smore Snacks
belVita Soft Baked Oats & Chocolate Breakfast Biscuits, Breakfast Bars, 5 Packs (1 Biscuit Per Pack)
Entenmann's Cherry Snack Pies, 6 packs, Mini Pies, 12 oz Box
Where to buy
McVitie's Chocolate Digestive Mini Biscuits Multipack, 5 x 19g Snack Packs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


