Is McVitie's Cookie Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips
  • pange flavoured filled chocolate chip cookies with a chocolate flavour coating

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(pange Flavoured Filled Chocolate Chip Cookies With A Chocolate Flavour Coating (coating 19%) Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Chocolate Flavour Coating (19%) [sugar, Vegetable Oils And Fats (palm (certified Sustainable), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (sorbitan Tristearate, Lecithin, E471), Flavouring, Orange Flavouring], Orange Filling (10%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (glycerol), Concentrated Orange Juice, Concentrated Lime Juice, Thickener (pectins), Citrus Fibre, Vegetable And Fruit Concentrates (carrot, Apple, Pumpkin), Natural Flavouring, Palm Fat, Lecithin, Invert Sugar Syrup, Oat Flour, Starch, Raising Agents (ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Natural Orange Flavourings, Salt, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (sorbitan Tristearate), Sodium Citrates, Colouring (carotenes)], Sugar, Chocolate Chips (7%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin)], Vegetable Oils And Fats (palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Stabilisers (glycerol, Sorbitol), Raising Agents (ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Natural Orange Flavourings, Salt Contains Oat. It may also contain Peanuts, Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Milk, Egg and Soya.

Check McVitie's Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
SweetOrangeChocolate
Texture
CrispyCrumbly
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDessertOn The Go