Is McVitie's Cookie Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(pange Flavoured Filled Chocolate Chip Cookies With A Chocolate Flavour Coating (coating 19%) Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Chocolate Flavour Coating (19%) [sugar, Vegetable Oils And Fats (palm (certified Sustainable), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (sorbitan Tristearate, Lecithin, E471), Flavouring, Orange Flavouring], Orange Filling (10%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (glycerol), Concentrated Orange Juice, Concentrated Lime Juice, Thickener (pectins), Citrus Fibre, Vegetable And Fruit Concentrates (carrot, Apple, Pumpkin), Natural Flavouring, Palm Fat, Lecithin, Invert Sugar Syrup, Oat Flour, Starch, Raising Agents (ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Natural Orange Flavourings, Salt, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (sorbitan Tristearate), Sodium Citrates, Colouring (carotenes)], Sugar, Chocolate Chips (7%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin)], Vegetable Oils And Fats (palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Stabilisers (glycerol, Sorbitol), Raising Agents (ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Natural Orange Flavourings, Salt Contains Oat. It may also contain Peanuts, Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Milk, Egg and Soya.

Check McVitie's Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
SweetOrangeChocolate
Texture
CrispyCrumbly
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDessertOn The Go