Is McVitie's Cookie Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural orange flavourings
  • chocolate chips
  • glycerol
  • natural flavouring
  • +5 more

natural orange flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(pange Flavoured Filled Chocolate Chip Cookies With A Chocolate Flavour Coating (coating 19%) Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Chocolate Flavour Coating (19%) [sugar, Vegetable Oils And Fats (palm (certified Sustainable), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (sorbitan Tristearate, Lecithin, E471), Flavouring, Orange Flavouring], Orange Filling (10%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (glycerol), Concentrated Orange Juice, Concentrated Lime Juice, Thickener (pectins), Citrus Fibre, Vegetable And Fruit Concentrates (carrot, Apple, Pumpkin), Natural Flavouring, Palm Fat, Lecithin, Invert Sugar Syrup, Oat Flour, Starch, Raising Agents (ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Natural Orange Flavourings, Salt, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (sorbitan Tristearate), Sodium Citrates, Colouring (carotenes)], Sugar, Chocolate Chips (7%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin)], Vegetable Oils And Fats (palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Stabilisers (glycerol, Sorbitol), Raising Agents (ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Natural Orange Flavourings, Salt Contains Oat. It may also contain Peanuts, Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Milk, Egg and Soya.

Check McVitie's Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
SweetOrangeChocolate
Texture
CrispyCrumbly
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDessertOn The Go