Is McVitie's Cookie Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural orange flavourings
- natural flavouring
- e471
- glycerol
- +1 more
natural orange flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
(pange Flavoured Filled Chocolate Chip Cookies With A Chocolate Flavour Coating (coating 19%) Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Chocolate Flavour Coating (19%) [sugar, Vegetable Oils And Fats (palm (certified Sustainable), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (sorbitan Tristearate, Lecithin, E471), Flavouring, Orange Flavouring], Orange Filling (10%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (glycerol), Concentrated Orange Juice, Concentrated Lime Juice, Thickener (pectins), Citrus Fibre, Vegetable And Fruit Concentrates (carrot, Apple, Pumpkin), Natural Flavouring, Palm Fat, Lecithin, Invert Sugar Syrup, Oat Flour, Starch, Raising Agents (ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Natural Orange Flavourings, Salt, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (sorbitan Tristearate), Sodium Citrates, Colouring (carotenes)], Sugar, Chocolate Chips (7%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin)], Vegetable Oils And Fats (palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Stabilisers (glycerol, Sorbitol), Raising Agents (ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Natural Orange Flavourings, Salt Contains Oat. It may also contain Peanuts, Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Milk, Egg and Soya.
Check McVitie's Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Sweet Loren's® Gluten Free Sugar Cookie Place & Bake Cookie Dough
King Arthur Flour Cookie Mix Gluten Free Brown Sugar Base -- 16 oz
About this product
Cookie · Cookie Piece


