Is McVitie's Cookie Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 8 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • pange flavoured filled chocolate chip cookies with a chocolate flavour coating
  • chocolate flavour coating
  • flavouring
  • orange flavouring
  • +4 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(pange Flavoured Filled Chocolate Chip Cookies With A Chocolate Flavour Coating (coating 19%) Ingredients: Wheat Flour, Chocolate Flavour Coating (19%) [sugar, Vegetable Oils And Fats (palm (certified Sustainable), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (sorbitan Tristearate, Lecithin, E471), Flavouring, Orange Flavouring], Orange Filling (10%) [sugar, Glucose Syrup, Stabiliser (glycerol), Concentrated Orange Juice, Concentrated Lime Juice, Thickener (pectins), Citrus Fibre, Vegetable And Fruit Concentrates (carrot, Apple, Pumpkin), Natural Flavouring, Palm Fat, Lecithin, Invert Sugar Syrup, Oat Flour, Starch, Raising Agents (ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Natural Orange Flavourings, Salt, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (sorbitan Tristearate), Sodium Citrates, Colouring (carotenes)], Sugar, Chocolate Chips (7%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithin)], Vegetable Oils And Fats (palm, Rapeseed), Glucose Syrup, Stabilisers (glycerol, Sorbitol), Raising Agents (ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Natural Orange Flavourings, Salt Contains Oat. It may also contain Peanuts, Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Milk, Egg and Soya.

Check McVitie's Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie Piece

Flavor
SweetOrangeChocolate
Texture
CrispyCrumbly
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDessertOn The Go