Is McVitie's Dark Chocolate Digestive Thins Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (40%) [sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (palm, Shea), Butter Oil, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (e322, E476), Vanilla Flavouring], Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Corn Starch, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (e500, E503), Water, Salt, Milk, Acidity Regulator (e296). Contains: Milk, Soy, Cereal Containing Gluten And Their Products. May Contain: Eggs, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds And Their Products.
Check McVitie's Dark Chocolate Digestive Thins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Dark Chocolate Digestive Thins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


