Is McVities Digestive Biscuits Wheat The Original 0g Trans Fat - 14.1 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, mildly sweet biscuits with a sandy, crumbly texture that holds up well when dunked; commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, topped with spreads, or eaten as a simple snack. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch, pleasant balance of flavor, convenient packaging for everyday use, and reliable freshness reported widely.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- calcium carbonate
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, mildly sweet biscuits with a sandy, crumbly texture that holds up well when dunked; commonly enjoyed with tea or coffee, topped with spreads, or eaten as a simple snack. Customer reviews often note consistent crunch, pleasant balance of flavor, convenient packaging for everyday use, and reliable freshness reported widely.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Invert Sugar, Leavening (Malic Acid, Sodium Bicarbonate And Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Skim Milk, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Reduced Iron, Nicotinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride
Check McVities Digestive Biscuits Wheat The Original 0g Trans Fat - 14.1 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVities Digestive Biscuits Wheat The Original 0g Trans Fat - 14.1 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
McVities Digestive Biscuits Wheat The Original 0g Trans Fat - 14.1 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Cracker


