Is Mcvities Digestives Biscuits Dark Chocolate | 266g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A crisp, crumbly digestive biscuit topped with a smooth dark chocolate layer offers bittersweet chocolate notes balanced by a toasted, crunchy base; commonly eaten as an afternoon snack, dunked into tea or coffee, or paired with cheese or fruit. Reviews praise consistent crunch, chocolate balance, and reliable texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (35%), Dark Chocolate (30%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats, Butter Oil (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavouring), Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour (8%), Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (296), Raising Agents (500ii, 503ii), Salt, Dark Chocolate contains min. 35% Cocoa Solids

Check Mcvities Digestives Biscuits Dark Chocolate | 266g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mcvities Digestives Biscuits Dark Chocolate | 266g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastDipping