Is Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating Lactose Free?

Description
Dark chocolate coated biscuits offer a bittersweet cocoa layer over a crumbly, mildly sweet base, creating a crisp bite that softens when dunked. Common uses include tea or coffee accompaniment and casual everyday snacking. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent coating, satisfying crunch, and reliable packaging for freshness during home storage.
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- whey
- chocolate
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate coated biscuits offer a bittersweet cocoa layer over a crumbly, mildly sweet base, creating a crisp bite that softens when dunked. Common uses include tea or coffee accompaniment and casual everyday snacking. Customer reviews frequently cite consistent coating, satisfying crunch, and reliable packaging for freshness during home storage.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Compound Coating (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Whey, Butteroil, Vegetable Shortening [contains one or more of the following: Shea Oil, Illipe Oil, Sal Oil, Palm Oil, Mango Kernel Oil, Kokum Oil], Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Natural Flavor.) Palm Oil, Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Reduced Iron, Nicotinamide, Thiamine Hydrochloride.
Check Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Mcvitie's Digestives Biscuits, Dark Chocolate Flavor Coating is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


