Is McVitie's Digestives Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- butter oil
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheatmeal biscuits covered in dark chocolate. Ingredients: Wheat flour (35%), dark chocolate (30%) [sugar, cocoa mass, vegetable fats, butter oil (milk), cocoa butter, emulsifiers (soy lecithin, 476), natural flavouring], palm oil, wholemeal wheat flour (8%), sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, acidity regulator (296), raising agents (500ii, 503ii), salt. Contains wheat, gluten, milk, and soy.
Check McVitie's Digestives Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Digestives Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


