Is McVitie's Digestives Light One Cinnamon Flavour 250g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavourings
  • natural cinnamon flavouring with other natural flavourings

natural flavourings

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (58%) ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm (Certified Sustainable)), Wholemeal Wheat Flour (16%), Polydextrose, Sugar, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Potassium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Starch, Natural Cinnamon Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithin), Potassium Chloride, Magnesium Chloride, Natural Flavourings

Check McVitie's Digestives Light One Cinnamon Flavour 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingDrinking