Is McVitie's Digestives The Original Wheat Free?
Why it's not wheat free
- wheat flour
- wholemeal wheat flour
- wheat
- flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Flour (55%) (wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Wholemeal Wheat Flour (15%), Sugar, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt. Contains Wheat. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.
Check McVitie's Digestives The Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Digestives The Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


