Is McVitie's Fruit Shortcake Biscuits 200g Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • flour
  • oatmeal

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

In a 200g pack, fruit shortcake biscuits present a fruity-tart flavor with a crumbly, crisp texture. Often eaten as a snack, paired with tea or coffee, or added to lunches; reviewers commonly note crunchy consistency and pleasant fruit pieces, though some report occasional variability in fruit distribution and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Sunflower), Sugar, Currants (12%), Oatmeal , Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Colour (Curcumin)

Check McVitie's Fruit Shortcake Biscuits 200g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McVitie's Fruit Shortcake Biscuits 200g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandMorrisons

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingDrinkingBreakfast
Wheat Free? McVitie's Fruit Shortcake Biscuits 200g | Spoonful