Is McVitie's Fruit Shortcake Biscuits 200g Dairy Free?

Description
In a 200g pack, fruit shortcake biscuits present a fruity-tart flavor with a crumbly, crisp texture. Often eaten as a snack, paired with tea or coffee, or added to lunches; reviewers commonly note crunchy consistency and pleasant fruit pieces, though some report occasional variability in fruit distribution and packaging concerns.

Description
In a 200g pack, fruit shortcake biscuits present a fruity-tart flavor with a crumbly, crisp texture. Often eaten as a snack, paired with tea or coffee, or added to lunches; reviewers commonly note crunchy consistency and pleasant fruit pieces, though some report occasional variability in fruit distribution and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Sunflower), Sugar, Currants (12%), Oatmeal , Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Salt, Natural Flavouring, Colour (Curcumin)
Check McVitie's Fruit Shortcake Biscuits 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Fruit Shortcake Biscuits 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Smucker's Natural Red Raspberry Fruit Spread, 17.25-Ounces
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Where to buy
McVitie's Fruit Shortcake Biscuits 200g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


