Is McVitie's Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Hobnobs Biscuits 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate

dried whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

McVities Original Milk Chocolate Hobnobs Gluten Free are highly regarded by consumers for their delicious taste. These cookies strike a perfect balance, as they are not overly sweet. People appreciate the gluten-free option, which allows those with dietary restrictions to enjoy these treats. With a rich milk chocolate coating and the classic hobnob texture, these cookies are a favorite among many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten Free Rolled Oats (31%), Milk Chocolate (25%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Gluten Free Wholegrain Oat Flour (13%), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt

Check McVitie's Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Hobnobs Biscuits 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McVitie's Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Hobnobs Biscuits 150g is available at 4 retailers

AppyshopBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item