Is McVities Gold Bars 8 Pack Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
- lactose
- dried whole milk
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Flavour Coating, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Dried Whole Milk, Dried Skimmed Milk, Lactose (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Colours (Mixed Carotenes, Paprika Extract), Natural Flavouring), Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt Flour, Salt, Vegetable Oil (Rapeseed), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Vegetable Oil (Palm), Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Tartaric Acid), Salt
Check McVities Gold Bars 8 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVities Gold Bars 8 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Where to buy
McVities Gold Bars 8 Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


