Is McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Biscuits 262g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whey
  • milk chocolate

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, crumbly biscuits topped with a smooth milk-chocolate coating offer a balanced sweet-cocoa flavor and toasted-biscuity texture; commonly eaten with tea or coffee, dunked, or packed for snacking. Reviewers note consistent crunch and satisfying chocolate-to-biscuit balance, with occasional comments on coating thickness and crumbly texture and often praised for packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats (30%), Milk Chocolate (25%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk , Dried Whey ( Milk ), Butter Oil ( Milk ), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Wholemeal Wheat Flour (16%), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt

Check McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Biscuits 262g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McVitie's Hobnobs Milk Chocolate Biscuits 262g is available at 5 retailers

AsdaAppyshopBritish Corner ShopBritishshoppingTesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast