Is Mcvities Biscuits Jaffa Cakes Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural flavouring
- dextrose
- +1 more
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Orange Flavoured Filling (37%) (Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Orange Juice, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Food Acids (Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid), Natural Orange Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (19%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 476), Natural Flavouring ), Wheat Flour, Egg, Sugar, Dextrose , Biscuit Crumb (Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Sugar, Glucose-fructose Syrup), Humectant (Glycerol), Sunflower Oil, Baking Powder, Colour (Curcumin)
Check Mcvities Biscuits Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mcvities Biscuits Jaffa Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Schar Sch'Nacks™ Gluten Free Chocolate Covered Snack Cakes -- 12.3 oz
Where to buy
Mcvities Biscuits Jaffa Cakes is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


