Is McVitie's Jaffa Cakes - Hot Honey Flavour 10 Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil ( Milk ), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Whole Egg , Dextrose, Concentrated Orange Juice ( Sulphites ), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Acid (Citric Acid), Humectant (Glycerine), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring, Dried Whole Egg , Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Treacle, Colour (Curcumin), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)

Check McVitie's Jaffa Cakes - Hot Honey Flavour 10 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweetHoney
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? McVitie's Jaffa Cakes - Hot Honey Flavour 10 Pack | Spoonful