Is McVitie's Jaffa Cakes - Hot Honey Flavour 10 Pack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried whole egg
- whole egg
- milk
- humectant
- dextrose
- calcium
- natural flavouring
- +1 more
dried whole egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil ( Milk ), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Whole Egg , Dextrose, Concentrated Orange Juice ( Sulphites ), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Acid (Citric Acid), Humectant (Glycerine), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring, Dried Whole Egg , Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Treacle, Colour (Curcumin), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)
Check McVitie's Jaffa Cakes - Hot Honey Flavour 10 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Jaffa Cakes - Hot Honey Flavour 10 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Mike's Hot Honey - Honey with a Kick! Gluten-Free and Paleo, 12 oz.
HONEY NUT FLAVORED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN RICE CAKES, HONEY NUT
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
About this product
Cookie · Piece


