Is McVitie's Jaffa Cakes - Hot Honey Flavour 10 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- humectant
- calcium
- dextrose
- natural flavouring
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil ( Milk ), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Whole Egg , Dextrose, Concentrated Orange Juice ( Sulphites ), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Acid (Citric Acid), Humectant (Glycerine), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring, Dried Whole Egg , Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Treacle, Colour (Curcumin), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)
Check McVitie's Jaffa Cakes - Hot Honey Flavour 10 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Jaffa Cakes - Hot Honey Flavour 10 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Mike's Hot Honey - Honey with a Kick! Gluten-Free and Paleo, 12 oz.
HONEY NUT FLAVORED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN RICE CAKES, HONEY NUT
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
About this product
Cookie · Piece


