Is McVitie's Jaffa Cakes - Hot Honey Flavour 10 Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavouring
- flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil ( Milk ), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Whole Egg , Dextrose, Concentrated Orange Juice ( Sulphites ), Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Acid (Citric Acid), Humectant (Glycerine), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Natural Flavouring, Dried Whole Egg , Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Treacle, Colour (Curcumin), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin)
Check McVitie's Jaffa Cakes - Hot Honey Flavour 10 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Jaffa Cakes - Hot Honey Flavour 10 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Katz Gluten Free Vanilla Crème Cakes | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Crème Cakes, 8.8 Ounce)
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Mike's Hot Honey - Honey with a Kick! Gluten-Free and Paleo, 12 oz.
HONEY NUT FLAVORED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN RICE CAKES, HONEY NUT
Hebrew National Bun Length Beef Franks, 12 Ounce, 6 Hot Dogs per Pack
About this product
Cookie · Piece


