Is Mcvities Jaffa Cakes Orange & Cranberry Flavour 10 Pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium
  • natural flavouring
  • natural orange flavouring
  • natural cranberry flavouring with other natural flavourings
  • +2 more

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Dextrose, Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Orange Juice, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Humectant (Glycerine), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acid (Citric Acid), Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Concentrated Cranberry Juice, Natural Cranberry Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Natural Orange Flavouring, Colours (Anthocyanins, Curcumin), Product contains the equivalent of 6% orange juice and 1.5% cranberry juice., Whole Egg, Dried Whole Egg, Dark Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil (Milk), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)

Check Mcvities Jaffa Cakes Orange & Cranberry Flavour 10 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mcvities Jaffa Cakes Orange & Cranberry Flavour 10 Pack is available at 4 retailers

TescoMorrisonsOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetChocolatey
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go