Is belVita Cranberry Orange Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack) Vegetarian?

Description
BelVita Cranberry Orange Breakfast Biscuits are a great option for a quick and easy snack or breakfast. People love the flavor of these biscuits and like that they are crispy. Diabetics report enjoying these biscuits because they do not contain high-fructose corn syrup or artificial sweeteners. These biscuits are good for keeping at home or at the office and pair well with coffee.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- vitamin b1
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
BelVita Cranberry Orange Breakfast Biscuits are a great option for a quick and easy snack or breakfast. People love the flavor of these biscuits and like that they are crispy. Diabetics report enjoying these biscuits because they do not contain high-fructose corn syrup or artificial sweeteners. These biscuits are good for keeping at home or at the office and pair well with coffee.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Blend (Rolled Oats, Rye Flakes), Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Sugar, Canola Oil, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Dried Cranberries, Invert Sugar, Malt Syrup (From Corn, And Barley), Baking Soda, Salt, Dried Orange Peel, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Disodium Pyrophosphate, Datem, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1)
Check belVita Cranberry Orange Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open belVita Cranberry Orange Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
NABISCO BELVITA BREAKFAST SNACK BLUEBERRY 1X1.76 OZ
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
belVita Cinnamon Brown Sugar Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Where to buy
belVita Cranberry Orange Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack) is available at 23 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


