Is McVitie's Jaffa Cakes Original Biscuits 10 Pack 110g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft sponge base topped by a sweet-tart orange gel and thin chocolate coating, delivering a contrast of airy, slightly crumbly texture and smooth exterior. Commonly eaten with tea, as quick snack or lunchbox treat; reviews note consistent flavor, nostalgic appeal, convenient packaging, and occasional variations in sweetness or chocolate thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil ( Milk ), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whole Egg , Water, Dextrose, Concentrated Orange Juice, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Humectant (Glycerine), Acid (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Whole Egg , Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Natural Orange Flavouring, Colour (Curcumin), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Product contains the equivalent of 8% Orange Juice

Check McVitie's Jaffa Cakes Original Biscuits 10 Pack 110g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McVitie's Jaffa Cakes Original Biscuits 10 Pack 110g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee
Lactose Free? McVitie's Jaffa Cakes Original Biscuits 10 Pack 110g | Spoonful