Is McVitie's Jaffa Cakes Original Biscuits 10 Pack 110g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft sponge base topped by a sweet-tart orange gel and thin chocolate coating, delivering a contrast of airy, slightly crumbly texture and smooth exterior. Commonly eaten with tea, as quick snack or lunchbox treat; reviews note consistent flavor, nostalgic appeal, convenient packaging, and occasional variations in sweetness or chocolate thickness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Dark Chocolate (19%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Butter Oil ( Milk ), Cocoa Butter, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Whole Egg , Water, Dextrose, Concentrated Orange Juice, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oils (Sunflower, Palm), Humectant (Glycerine), Acid (Citric Acid), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dried Whole Egg , Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Natural Orange Flavouring, Colour (Curcumin), Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithin), Product contains the equivalent of 8% Orange Juice

Check McVitie's Jaffa Cakes Original Biscuits 10 Pack 110g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

McVitie's Jaffa Cakes Original Biscuits 10 Pack 110g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffee