Is McVitie's Jamaica Ginger Sticky Pudding Cake Pineapple & Coconut Flavour Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- e471
- natural flavourings
- humectant
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose-fructose Syrup, Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Humectant (sorbitol), Emulsifier (e471), Dried Whey (milk), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Milk Protein, Wheat Starch, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Stabiliser (guar Gum), Dried Whole Egg, Wheat Protein, Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Natural Flavourings, Ginger Flavouring. Contains Wheat, Milk and Egg. It may also contain Soya.
Check McVitie's Jamaica Ginger Sticky Pudding Cake Pineapple & Coconut Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVitie's Jamaica Ginger Sticky Pudding Cake Pineapple & Coconut Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Snack · Slice


