Is McVitie's Limited Edition Digestives Pink Raspberry & Cream Flavour 232g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cream flavour coating

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (39%) (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Raspberries And Cream Flavour Coating (28%) [Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Shea), Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Colours (Beetroot Red, Paprika Extract), Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Salt], Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour (9%), Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Malic Acid, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt

Check McVitie's Limited Edition Digestives Pink Raspberry & Cream Flavour 232g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
FruityButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingDrinking