Is McVities Milk Chocolate Digestives, 10.5-Ounce (Pack of 6) Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- coated on one side with milk
- plain chocolate
- orange-flavoured chocolate
- mint chocolate
- chocolate 'chips' within the biscuit mix
- +4 more
coated on one side with milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate Digestive Biscuits Also Are Available, Coated On One Side With Milk, Dark Or White Chocolate, Originally Produced By Mcvitie's In 1925 As The Chocolate Homewheat Digestive, Other Recent Varieties Include The Basic Biscuit With Chocolate Shavings Throughout (Chocolate 'Chips' Within The Biscuit Mix), Or A Layer Of Caramel, Mint Chocolate, Orange-flavoured Chocolate, Or Plain Chocolate
Check McVities Milk Chocolate Digestives, 10.5-Ounce (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open McVities Milk Chocolate Digestives, 10.5-Ounce (Pack of 6) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino® Gluten Free Chocolate Chip Cookies 8.6 oz. Pack
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Where to buy
McVities Milk Chocolate Digestives, 10.5-Ounce (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


