Is Mcvities Moments 5 Double Chocolate Fudge Brownies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried whole egg
  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whey
  • dried egg white
  • e471
  • e435
  • plain chocolate
  • humectant
  • +6 more

dried whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (29%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Dried Whey (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Vegetable Fats (Shea, Palm), Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Natural Flavouring], Sugar, Water, Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Humectant (Glycerine), Chocolate Flavour Filling [Plain Chocolate (2.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Vegetable Oil (Palm), Water, Acid (Tartaric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifier (E435)], Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Glucose Syrup, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Dried Glucose Syrup, Emulsifiers (E471, E475, Soya Lecithin, Sunflower Lecithin), Dried Whole Egg, Milk Proteins, Dried Egg White, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Modified Starch, Salt, Butter (Milk), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Invert Sugar Syrup, Stabiliser (Pectins), Glucose-Fructose Syrup

Check Mcvities Moments 5 Double Chocolate Fudge Brownies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mcvities Moments 5 Double Chocolate Fudge Brownies is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoIceland

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go