No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Is McVitie's Signature Chocolate Cream Swirls 142g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavoured Cream Filling (35%) [Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Sunflower), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (3.5%), Dark Chocolate (1%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Salt, Flavouring], Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin, E476), Dried Whey (Milk), Salt], Wheat Flour, Palm Fat, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Whole Egg, Maltodextrin, Salt, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Flavouring

Check McVitie's Signature Chocolate Cream Swirls 142g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingBreakfastOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? McVitie's Signature Chocolate Cream Swirls 142g | Spoonful