Is McVitie's Tasties Coconut Rings Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm), Desiccated Coconut (3.5%), Oatmeal, Dried Whey (milk), Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Flavouring. Cotnains Wheat, Oatmeal and Milk. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check McVitie's Tasties Coconut Rings against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking